Privacy and cookies policy

View this policy for:
The Kantar XTEL Group (“Kantar XTEL” or “We” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. As a global business, Kantar XTEL is committed your privacy, and our obligations under the data protection laws which apply in your region (such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) or the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA)).

This policy sets out the basis on which we process personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us on www.kantar-xtel.com (“our Website”).

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We collect and process the following data on our Website:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website.
  • Information you provide if you report a problem with our Website.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access as described in this policy.

COOKIES

Please refer to our Cookie Policy below for information on our use of cookies.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and/or stored outside your territory. It may also be processed by staff operating outside your territory who work for us or for one of our suppliers. If your personal data is transferred to, stored at or otherwise processed outside your country or territory, and that country or territory has not been recognised as providing an adequate level of data protection, we will put in place additional safeguards to protect your personal data, as required by applicable law. For example, if you are in the EEA, standard contractual clauses would be used if we process your data outside the EEA.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. We limit access to the information by our own employees, contractors, website service providers and those individuals who are authorised for the proper handling of such information. We request that our third-party contractors and website service providers follow similar standards of security and confidentiality.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Below we provide information about our use of your personal data collected through this Website, and the legal basis under which we process it.

Operating our Website

  • Purpose : Ensure that content from our Website is presented effectively, according to the device and location you are accessing it from. Analyse statistical data about users browsing actions and their patterns to improve our Website or detect fraudulent behaviour.
  • Categories of data collected : IP address, operating system information, browser specifications, device specifications.
  • Source : We obtain this data from you directly.
  • Legal basis : It is our legitimate interest to ensure that our site is presented to you in the most effective way possible, to improve our website and to detect fraudulent behaviour.

Providing you with information or respond to your enquiries.

  • Purpose : Provide you with information regarding products or services that you request from us, or that we have determined may be of interest to you or respond to an enquiry you have raised with us.
  • Categories of data collected : Name, email address, IP address, phone number, postal address, job title.
  • Source : We obtain this data from you directly, for example when you download reports or other content from our Website, or when you submit an enquiry.
  • Legal basis : We will have your consent or determine that we have a legitimate interest in using your details to provide you with relevant information. Further information will be provided in the privacy statement provided prior to you submitting your data. You can withdraw your consent or opt out of communications from Kantar XTEL at any time.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal data to group entities of The Kantar XTEL Group located outside of the EEA or outside the country of collection, which means our subsidiaries, our affiliates, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. In such cases, we will take measures to ensure that your personal data receives an adequate level of protection, such as Standard Contractual Clauses published by respective data protection authority or EU-US Data Privacy Framework. We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
If Kantar XTEL or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Kantar XTEL, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
If we use a service provider or supplier to process your data (for example third parties who help administer our Website or provide our services to you); however, such third will only process this data for the purposes for which they’ve been instructed.
Kantar XTEL does not sell personal data collected through this Website (including any children’s personal data).

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we are using it. The period for which we keep your personal data will be determined by a number of criteria, including the purposes for which we are using the information, the amount and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk from any unauthorised use or disclosure of the information, and our legal and regulatory obligations.

YOUR RIGHTS

As a global business, Kantar XTEL is committed your privacy, and committed our obligations under the data protection laws which apply in your region (such as GDPR, UK GDPR or the CCPA).
You have the following rights in relation to your personal data (some of these rights apply only in certain circumstances, and some of them vary according to the legal basis on which we are processing your data or the territory you are located in):

  • The right to ask whether we’re processing your personal data and, if we are, to find out details of that processing (as well as obtaining a copy of your personal data).
  • The right to ask us to correct any personal data that we hold about you that’s inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to ask us to delete personal data that we hold about you.
  • The right to object to how we’re processing your personal data, and to ask us to restrict how we’re processing your personal data.
  • The right to have your personal data provided to you in a structured and commonly used electronic format. You can also ask us to transfer your personal data directly to another company if that’s feasible.
  • The right to opt out of the sale of your personal data if applicable. Personal data collected through this Website is not sold to third parties.
  • The right not to be discriminated against for exercising the rights available to you under applicable data protection laws.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights (for example you no longer wish to receive marketing from us), you can use the link or unsubscribe button provided in our email correspondence, contact info@kantar-xtel.com or you can use the phone numbers provided in our “contact us” section of this Website. Please note, in some circumstances we may need to take steps to verify your identity prior to fulfilling your request.

If you’re not happy with how we’ve dealt with your personal data, we’d like a chance to put it right – please contact us at info@kantar-xtel.com. However, you have the right to complain to the local data protection supervisory authority. If you are in the EEA , please visit the website of the relevant supervisory authority for more information on how to submit such a complaint and if you are in the UK, please visiting the Information Commissioner’s website (www.ico.org.uk).

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This policy was last updated 10 October 2023.

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time and any changes we may make will be posted on this Website.

COOKIE POLICY

This Website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our Website with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this Website. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission.

This Website uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Please state your consent ID and date when you contact us regarding your consent.
Your consent applies to the following domains: www.kantar-xtel.com

WHAT IS A COOKIE

A cookie is a small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. When the user browses the same website in the future, the data stored in the cookie can be retrieved by the website to notify the website of the user’s previous activity.
If you want to know more about Cookies, please visit the website www.allaboutcookies.org.
This website provides more information about cookies, it also details how you might delete any cookies that you find, and it shows you how to allow those trusted websites to store their cookies on your devices.

THIS WEBSITE USES DIFFERENT TYPES OF COOKIES

NECESSARY COOKIES

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

Functionality cookies are used to recognize you when you return to the Website and to remember the choices you made to enable us to personalize its content to you. The information the functionality cookies collect may include personally identifiable information that you have disclosed. If you do not accept functionality cookies, it may affect the performance and functionality of the Website and may restrict access to its content.

ANALYTICAL/PERFORMANCE COOKIES

Analytical/Performance cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and help us understand how visitors interact with the Website by providing information about, among others, the areas visited, the time spent on the Website and any issues encountered. This helps us to improve the way the Website works. Performance cookies do not identify you as an individual. All data is collected and aggregated anonymously.

ADVERTISING/TARGETING COOKIES

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third-party advertisers.

OPTING OUT OF COOKIES

There are a number of different options available to avoid the storage of cookies. Please visit the websites of the different browsers to learn how to delete any cookies that are on your device and block the future storage of cookies.
Please keep in mind that if you decide to delete all of your cookies, you will likely have to re-enter all of your usernames and passwords on all of the websites that you visit, which you previously didn’t even have to think about.
In addition, the rejection or deletion of cookies only impacts the device and the browser on which you perform the actions.

MODIFICATION OF THIS POLICY

We may change this policy at any time without prior notice and you are advised to regularly to consult it. Any changes to this policy will become effective when we make the revised policy available through our Website. Your continued use of our Website following such changes means that